SPC – SAFe Program Consultant 6.0: Updated Cost, Salary and Jobs

13 min read
Safe program consultant

Want to become a certified practice consultant? Or want to become a certified program consultant? Wait. Are these two the same? No, they don’t look the same by name! So what is this mystery? Let’s resolve it. In this blog you will learn all you need to know about the SPC professionals like the exam cost, salary and jobs. This will help you make a clear decision whether this exam is a right opportunity for you. So let’s begin!

What is the SPC 6.0 Exam?

The Safe Practice Consultant (SPC) exam is the update 6.0 version designed for the consultants who make their career as consultants working on Safe platform to work on business agility, product delivery, portfolio and implementation. The exam is composed of 60 questions and the time to complete the given questions is 120 minutes. Passing score of the exam is 80%. You are not allowed to use any external book or resource as it is conducted as web-based and proctored exam.

What does SPC stand for?

Conventionally, SPC stands for Safe Program Consultant. But according to the latest 6.0 version, the exam name has been changed to Safe Practice Consultant. Technically, program, consultant and practice consultant are the same but it is advisable to refer to the latest exam title. In this blog, we will deal according to the recent exam details and related details.

SPC Exam

What Alterations have been made to the SPC Exam?

There have been a few changes made to the Scaledagile SPC exam. The biggest alteration is that the title of the exam has been changed from Safe Program Consultant to Safe Practice Consultant. Secondly, the percentage of the domains have been changed as mentioned in the table below.

Domain Percentage in 5.1 version Percentage in 6.0 version
Thriving in the digital age with business agility 7% 4-6%
Becoming a Lean-Agile leader 15% 12-14%
Establishing team and technical agility 3% 4-6%
Building solutions with Agile product delivery 13% 15-17%
Exploring Lean Portfolio Management 2% 9-11%
Thriving in the digital age with business agility 7% 4-6%
Leading the change 3% 4-6%
Reaching the SAFe tipping point 8% 2-4%
Designing the implementation 12% 7-9%
Launching the ART 10% 4-6%
Coaching ART execution 13% 5-7%
Extending to the portfolio 5% 9-11%
Extending to the portfolio 5% 10-12%
What is the cost

What is the Cost of the Safe Practice Consultant Exam?

a) Exam course fee

The exam fee is included in the cost of the online training, so you are exempt from paying it separately for the SAFe® 6.0 SPC Certification. Nevertheless, you have 30 days from the end of the training to take the exam.

Country Currency Update Cost Range
USA USD 2,863-3,572
Australia AUD 3,356-4,650
India INR 2,16792-2,26476
Canada CAD 3,423-4,794
UK GBP 2,417-2,805
Europe EURO 2,936-3,413

b) Exam Retake Cost

The cost of the exam will be covered by the first attempt fee if it is taken within 30 days of finishing the certified Implementing SAFe course. On the other hand, retaking the exam will set you pay USD 250 each time.

You will be allowed to retake the exam right away if you don’t pass the first time. But you have to wait 30 days before trying it a fourth time, and 10 days before trying it a third. If you don’t pass the exam on your first try, you will only be able to retake it. The exam retake cost is $250.

What will be the cost of:- the Safe Practice Consultant Exam

c) Certification Renewal Cost

The validity of this exam is limited to a single year. Following that, as the time for your renewal draws near, you will get an official mail asking you to pay the renewal fee in order to renew your SAFe certification. Rather than renewing the certificate individually, you must renew the membership, which is broken down into three levels. There are two membership plans that include a bundle of renewals for SAFe certification. You have access to all the tools, resources, and assets needed to succeed as a SAFe professional in addition to updating the membership.

What will be the (SPC) Renewing Cost of:Click here…

What Are the Major Roles and Responsibilities of Safe Practice Consultants?

A SAFe (Scaled Agile Framework) Practice Consultant, your roles and responsibilities are multifaceted, involving various aspects of guiding organizations through their Agile transformation journey. Here are the key roles and responsibilities:

  1. Lead and oversee Agile transformation initiatives within organizations, ensuring alignment with strategic objectives and stakeholder needs.
  1. Drive the implementation of SAFe frameworks, methodologies, and practices, including defining Agile Release Trains (ARTs) and facilitating Program Increment (PI) Planning sessions.
  1. Provide guidance, coaching, and mentorship to Agile teams, Release Trains, and leaders, helping them understand and apply SAFe principles and practices effectively.
  1. Identify opportunities for process improvement within organizations and lead initiatives to optimize Agile practices. Facilitate retrospectives, value stream mapping exercises, and other continuous improvement activities to enhance team productivity and efficiency.
  1. Act as a change agent, driving cultural transformation and promoting Agile mindset and values. Work with leadership teams to address resistance to change and create an environment conducive to Agile adoption.
  1. Analyze Agile metrics and data to assess the effectiveness of Agile practices and identify areas for improvement. Provide insights and recommendations to teams and leadership, enabling data-driven decision-making and continuous improvement.

Read more:- Safe Scrum Master Vs Safe Advanced Scrum Master: Which Is A Better Fit

What are the Job roles

What are the Job Roles Open to Safe Practice Consultant?

The following are the major job roles that a certified professional can pursue. Along with each role is hourly, weekly, monthly and yearly salary. The salary values have been taken as an average from the updated statistics provided on ZipRecruiter.

1. Agile Transformation Lead: SAFe Practice Consultants often take on the role of leading Agile transformations within organizations. They spearhead initiatives to implement SAFe frameworks, coach teams, and align Agile practices with organizational goals.

Hourly Salary

Least Average Highest
$40.52 $56.4 $67.3

Weekly Salary

Least Average Highest
$1585 $21,382 $25,873

Monthly Salary

Least Average Highest
$69,928 9,013 $11,426

Yearly Salary

Least Average Highest
$85,792 $108,268 $132,373

2. SAFe Trainer and Facilitator: SAFe Practice Consultants may conduct training sessions and workshops to educate teams and leaders on SAFe methodologies. They facilitate key SAFe events such as PI (Program Increment) Planning sessions, helping teams align their work and priorities.

Hourly Salary

Least Average Highest
$11.23 $25 $42.57

Weekly Salary

Least Average Highest
$441 $1001 $1648

Monthly Salary

Least Average Highest
$1925 $4287 $7324

Yearly Salary

Least Average Highest
$23,198 $50,518 $86,527

3. Process Improvement Specialist: SAFe Practice Consultants identify opportunities for process improvement within organizations and lead initiatives to optimize Agile practices. They conduct retrospectives and value stream mapping exercises to drive continuous improvement and efficiency gains.

Hourly Salary

Least Average Highest
$20,732 $45 $64,628

Weekly Salary

Least Average Highest
$802 $1853 $2625

Monthly Salary

Least Average Highest
$3468 $7958 $11684

4. Agile Coach and Mentor: SAFe Practice Consultants serve as Agile coaches, providing guidance and support to Agile teams and leaders. They mentor Scrum Masters, Product Owners, and other stakeholders on Agile principles and practices, fostering a culture of collaboration and innovation.

Hourly Salary

Least Average Highest
$15.42 $68.32 $112.67

Weekly Salary

Least Average Highest
$592 $2,472 $4,170

Monthly Salary

Least Average Highest
$2683 $12,830 $17,336

Yearly Salary

Least Average Highest
$31,610 $141,538 $210,883

5. Change Agent and Influencer: SAFe Practice Consultants act as change agents, driving cultural transformation and promoting Agile mindset and values. They work with leadership teams to address resistance to change and create an environment conducive to Agile adoption.

Hourly Salary

Least Average Highest
$20.21 $30.73 $39.62

Weekly Salary

Least Average Highest
$811 $1253 $1682

Monthly Salary

Least Average Highest
$3814 $5201 $6842

Yearly Salary

Least Average Highest
$42,638 $62,114 $81,530

6. Metrics and Analytics Specialist: SAFe Practice Consultants analyze Agile metrics and data to assess the effectiveness of Agile practices and identify areas for improvement. They provide insights and recommendations to teams and leadership, enabling data-driven decision-making and continuous improvement.

Hourly Salary

Least Average Highest
$5.21 $27.11 $43.82

Weekly Salary

Least Average Highest
$184 $1254 $1732

Monthly Salary

Least Average Highest
$801 $4519 $7520

Yearly Salary

Least Average Highest
$10121 $54,420 $88,3710

7. Stakeholder Engagement Manager: SAFe Practice Consultants engage with stakeholders at all levels of the organization to build support for Agile initiatives. They communicate progress, benefits, and challenges of Agile transformation efforts, fostering stakeholder buy-in and commitment.

Hourly Salary

Least Average Highest
$13.57 $38.12 $66.65

Weekly Salary

Least Average Highest
$522 $1562 $2744

Monthly Salary

Least Average Highest
$2362 $6529 $12194

Yearly Salary

Least Average Highest
$27,628 $78,300 $139,427

8. Strategic Advisor: SAFe Practice Consultants provide strategic guidance to organizations on their Agile journey, helping them develop Agile roadmaps and implementation plans aligned with business objectives. They advise on organizational structure, governance, and Agile scaling strategies.

Hourly Salary

Least Average Highest
$35.78 $62.10 $98.99

Weekly Salary

Least Average Highest
$1,429 $2,498 $3,952

Monthly Salary

Least Average Highest
$6293 $11,739 $17,532

Yearly Salary

Least Average Highest
$73,883 $127,120 $204,279

What Other Factors Affect the Salary of SPC Professionals?

a) Based on Recruiting Site

The average salary differs slightly according to different recruiting sites.

Site Average Yearly Salary
ZipRecruiter $102,378
PayScale $121,750
Indeed $80,704
Talent.com $72,638
Glassdoor $84302

b) Salary Based on Experience

As the experience of the professionals increases, so does their income as Safe Practice Consultants.

Experience Yearly Salary Range
0-1 years $72-$80K
1-3 years $82-$98K
3-5 years $100-$112K
5-7 years $112-120K
7+ years 121K-132K

c) Salary Based on Cities

In this section, we will compare the salaries of the practice consultants in different cities in the USA. Generally, they are paid higher in the metropolitan cities.  

Cities Salary
New York $102,379
Los Angeles $98,380
Los Angeles $98,380
Chicago $97,528
Houston $101,389
San Diego $92,380
Dallas $93,289
London $100,280
Glasgow $93,920
Birmingham $97,792
Dubai $96,005
Abu Dhabi $98,369
Beijing $99,479
Bangko $91,339

d) Salary Based on Countries

Country Average Salary per Annum
USA $105K
UK $102K
India $92K
Australia $98K
Canada $100K
Japan $97K
Russia $99K

How much does a SPC make?  Click here…

How to Raise the Possibility of Getting Hired through an SPC Certificate?

Securing a good job as a program consultant involves a combination of education, skills development, networking, and effective job search strategies. Here are some steps to help you in your journey:

1. Gain Relevant Qualifications

Obtain the necessary education and qualifications relevant to program consulting. A background in business, project management, or a related field is often beneficial. Consider earning certifications that are recognized in the consulting industry. Scaledagile Safe Practice Consultant is one of the most renowned credentials. 

2. Build a Convincing Resume

Craft a compelling resume that highlights your education, skills, and relevant experience. Tailor your resume for each job application, emphasizing the aspects that align with the specific requirements of the program consultant role.

3. Create Strong Online Presence

Establish a professional online presence. Create or update your LinkedIn profile, ensuring it reflects your skills, experience, and aspirations. Connect with professionals in your industry and participate in relevant groups and discussions.

4. Develop Strong Communication Skills

Program consultants often need to communicate complex ideas and recommendations to various stakeholders. Hone your written and verbal communication skills to effectively convey your thoughts and ideas.

5. Apply Strategically for Job

When applying for jobs, be strategic in your approach. Tailor your application to each position, emphasizing how your skills and experience align with the specific requirements of the role.

6. Prepare Well for Interviews

Practice common interview questions and prepare examples from your past experiences that demonstrate your ability to handle challenges, lead projects, and achieve positive outcomes.

7. Be Flexible to Entry Position 

Be open to entry-level or junior positions initially, especially if you are transitioning into program consulting. Gain experience and gradually work your way up to more senior roles.

Read more:- SAP Consultant Certifications Roadmap

In A Nutshell

Becoming a safe practice consultant involves an investment of time and resources, but the rewards are significant in terms of career opportunities and the crucial role played in ensuring workplace safety. As organizations increasingly prioritize employee well-being, the demand for skilled safe practice consultants continues to grow, making it a dynamic and fulfilling career path for those passionate about creating safer work environments. Securing a good job as a program consultant is often a gradual process that requires a combination of education, experience, networking, and persistence. Continuously refine your skills, stay proactive in your job search, and be adaptable to the evolving needs of the consulting industry.

Frequently Asked Questions

The difficulty of the Safe Practice Consultant (SPC) exam can vary depending on individual factors such as your background, experience, and level of preparation. The SPC exam, or any similar occupational health and safety certification exam, typically assesses candidates on a range of topics related to workplace safety, regulations, risk management, and best practices in the field.

Here are some factors that can influence the perceived difficulty of the SPC exam:

1. Educational Background

Candidates with a strong educational background in occupational health and safety or a related field may find the exam more manageable. However, individuals with less formal education may need to invest more time in preparation.

2. Professional Experience

Those who have practical experience in safety consulting or related roles may find the exam content more familiar. Real-world experience can provide valuable context for understanding and answering exam questions.

3. Preparation

Adequate preparation is key to success in any certification exam. The difficulty of the SPC exam may be mitigated by thorough study of the relevant materials, participation in review courses, and completion of practice exams.

4. Regulatory Knowledge

Understanding regional and industry-specific safety regulations is crucial. If you have experience working in an environment with specific regulations, you may find certain aspects of the exam easier to navigate.

5. Study Resources

The availability and quality of study resources can significantly impact your preparation. Utilizing reputable textbooks, online courses, practice exams, and study guides can enhance your understanding of the exam topics.

6. Time Management

The SPC exam, like many certification exams, is timed. Effective time management during the exam is essential. Practice exams under timed conditions during your preparation to simulate the actual testing environment.

It’s important to note that difficulty is subjective, and what may be challenging for one person may be manageable for another. The SPC exam is designed to assess your knowledge and competency in the field of occupational health and safety. If you dedicate sufficient time and effort to study, leverage quality study resources, and focus on understanding the key concepts, you can increase your chances of success on the exam. Additionally, reaching out to professionals who have successfully passed the SPC exam or a similar certification can provide valuable insights and advice

The decision to pursue the Safe Practice Consultant (SPC) exam or any professional certification depends on various factors, including your career goals, industry requirements, and personal preferences. Here are some considerations to help you determine whether the SPC exam is worth taking:

 

  • Pursuing the SPC certification can enhance your qualifications and advance your career in safety consulting or occupational health and safety.
  • The SPC certification is recognized by employers and demonstrates your knowledge and expertise in workplace safety practices.
  • In regulated industries or regions, the SPC certification may be a requirement, ensuring compliance with safety standards.
  • Obtaining the SPC certification offers opportunities for continuous learning, skill validation, and networking within the safety consulting community.

The preparation of the Safe Consultant exam is a tricky part. To ease the preparation of the SPC 6.0 version, follow these steps:

Prepare from a reliable course:

  1. IZenBridge costs $2795
  2. Udemy course which costs from $19 to $84

Practice through authentic practice resources:

There are a number of reliable resources to practice the concepts in the exam questions. The practice questions will strengthen your concepts and help you get a cracking result.

Share:

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn

Leave a Reply

Related Posts